Preaching Service

Since its beginning in the 18th Century the Methodist Church has been greatly blessed with itinerant Local Preachers who preach God's Word within a circuit. God raised up Methodism to spread scriptural holiness throughout the land, this is what lies behind it's emphasis on preaching. Local Preachers are people called and equipped by God and trained by the Methodist Church to preach His Word in love and truth.

Preaching Services are always planned in cooperation with the local church. Sympathetic to the local context with contributions of music, singing, readings and prayers often being made by others and led predominantly by a Local Preacher or visiting speaker.

Upcoming services

Date/time Location Preacher
Sunday 3 March, 10:15am Ryde John Budd
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Arreton Ray Felton
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Brighstone and Shorwell Thelma Roberts
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Brading Mary White
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Lake Jane Dronfield
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Gunville Sue Wiggans
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Shanklin Alison Geddes
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Godshill Janet Baker
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Wroxall Teresa Preston
Sunday 3 March, 10:30am Sandown Rev Michael Whitfield
Sunday 3 March, 5:00pm Bembridge Rev John Izzard
Sunday 10 March, 10:30am Newport Andrew Hardiman
Sunday 10 March, 10:30am Binstead Alison Geddes
Sunday 10 March, 10:30am East Cowes James Pellow
Sunday 10 March, 10:30am Freshwater Rev Dennis Lloyd
Sunday 17 March, 10:00am Wootton Bridge Shirley Whittingstall
Sunday 17 March, 10:15am Ryde Ray Felton
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Brading Marian Izzard
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Arreton Andrew Hardiman
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Godshill Teresa Preston
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Brighstone and Shorwell Margaret Steer
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Sandown John Budd
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am East Cowes Rev Andrew de Ville
Sunday 17 March, 10:30am Niton Rev Peter Johnson
Sunday 24 March, 10:00am Wootton Bridge Jane Dronfield
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Lake Shirley Whittingstall
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Shanklin Janet Baker
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Freshwater Rev John Alvis
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Niton Rev Dennis Lloyd
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Newport Sue Wiggans
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Gunville Thelma Roberts
Sunday 24 March, 10:30am Bembridge Alison Geddes
Sunday 31 March, 10:00am Newport Teresa Preston
Sunday 31 March, 10:00am Wootton Bridge James Pellow
Sunday 31 March, 10:15am Ryde Shirley Whittingstall
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Godshill Margaret Steer
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Binstead Sue Wiggans
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Arreton Alison Geddes
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Niton John Wells
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Gunville Martin Cooper
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Freshwater Thelma Roberts
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Bembridge Janet Baker
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Brighstone and Shorwell Ray Felton
Sunday 31 March, 10:30am Shanklin Mary White
Sunday 7 April, 10:30am Lake Andrew Hardiman
Sunday 7 April, 10:30am Godshill Ray Felton
Sunday 7 April, 10:30am Shanklin Rev John Alvis
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Brading Rev John Izzard
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Niton Church Family
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Gunville Jane Dronfield
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am East Cowes Rev Graham Akers
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Binstead Andrew Hardiman
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Wroxall John Yates
Sunday 14 April, 10:30am Sandown Marian Izzard
Sunday 21 April, 10:15am Ryde Andrew Hardiman
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Shanklin Jane Dronfield
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Lake James Pellow
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Arreton Mary White
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am East Cowes Rev Dennis Lloyd
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Shanklin Margaret Steer
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Brading Janet Baker
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Newport Thelma Roberts
Sunday 21 April, 10:30am Bembridge Sue Wiggans
Sunday 28 April, 10:30am Godshill Shirley Whittingstall
Sunday 28 April, 10:30am Sandown Rev Michael Whitfield
Sunday 28 April, 10:30am Wroxall Sue Wiggans
Sunday 28 April, 10:30am Newport Ray Felton
Sunday 28 April, 10:30am Freshwater Rev Graham Akers
Sunday 5 May, 10:30am Arreton Marian Izzard
Sunday 5 May, 10:30am Binstead John Budd
Sunday 5 May, 10:30am Brading Teresa Preston
Sunday 5 May, 10:30am Brighstone and Shorwell Janet Baker
Sunday 12 May, 6:30am Newport Rev John Izzard
Sunday 12 May, 10:00am Wootton Bridge Alison Geddes
Sunday 12 May, 10:30am Niton Rev Alan Brown
Sunday 12 May, 10:30am Sandown Rev Graham Akers
Sunday 12 May, 10:30am Gunville Martin Cooper
Sunday 12 May, 10:30am Shanklin John Yates
Sunday 12 May, 10:30am Bembridge James Pellow
Sunday 12 May, 3:00pm Freshwater Rev John Izzard
Sunday 19 May, 10:30am Binstead Ray Felton
Sunday 19 May, 10:30am Brighstone and Shorwell Thelma Roberts
Sunday 19 May, 10:30am Lake Margaret Steer
Sunday 19 May, 10:30am Gunville Janet Baker
Sunday 19 May, 10:30am Lake Alison Geddes
Sunday 26 May, 10:30am Newport Rev Graham Akers
Sunday 26 May, 10:30am Bembridge Jane Dronfield